can take getting used to

< Previous | Next >

WordOrder

Senior Member
Russian
Hi.

The idea can take getting used to.

I can't understand the meaning of the phrase. Explain me, please.

Here's the context.

If you’re coming from a traditional VCS such as Subversion or CVS, that
list might seem like voodoo. The idea of changing a commit after the fact
can take getting used to, but actually reordering commits, breaking one
commit into multiple commits? That’s too much.


Thanks.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    I would always say 'can take some getting used to it'. It means you have to get used to it, and it's quite hard work. Outside this idiom, 'it takes some doing' means you have to do quite a bit of work to do it (e.g. 'solving the big Sunday crossword takes some doing'). So the idiom in your sentence combines "it takes a lot to do it" with "you have to get used to it".
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Can I use an infinitive instead of a gerund here?

    The idea can take some to get used to.
    No, WO. Grammatically it would have to take a form like the idea can take something to get used to, but nobody would then know what you were trying to say. Idioms like this can't easily be changed without losing their meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top