Can we put 'which' instead of 'that' in it is ...that... cleft sentence?

Status
Not open for further replies.

younghon

Senior Member
Korean - Korea
Q:
1. Can we put 'which' instead of 'that' in 'it is ...that... cleft 'below?

It was the cat that I first met in the park yesterday. -which


2. Can we put 'where' instead of 'that' in 'it is ...that... cleft sentence' below?

It was at that shop that my brother bought his shoes. -where


3. Are these sentences below accepted as 'it is ...that... cleft ' ?
And Can we substitute why(the one), how(the other) for that? I think it is a idiot question but I would like to certify them.
It was due to the reason that he failed the exam.
It was through the way that he succeeded the exam.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It was the cat that I first met in the park yesterday / The cat was what I first met in the park yesterday
    It was the cat which I first met in the park yesterday / The cat was the one I first met in the park yesterday
    (NB: Both are ambiguous, but this is how they mainly come across to me.)

    It was at that shop that my brother bought his shoes / My brother bought his shoes at the shop
    It was at that shop where my brother bought his shoes / The shop where my brother bought his shoes is where it was
     

    younghon

    Senior Member
    Korean - Korea
    1. It was in the park where I first met Jane yesterday.
    Could this sentence be accepted as It is ... that ... cleft sentence?
    My main point is whether where can replace that in 'It is ... that cleft sentence' like no.1.



    2. It was the box that I bought at this shop.
    My main point is whether which can replace that in 'It is ... that cleft sentence' like no.2.
     
    Last edited:

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You haven’t explained why you’re asking this, or – more importantly – what you want any of these sentences to mean!

    As I tried to demonstrate in #2, using a different relative pronoun/adverb can change the meaning entirely.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top