Can we use "is" after using has been?

devour

Banned
HINDI
Can we use "is" after using has been?
1.It has been reported that you are found guilty in the civil suit.
2.It has been reported that you were found guilty in the civil suit.
I have seen when Has Been is used the next sentence follows is mostly in past form? Can we use next sentence as in present form like I mentioned in 2nd sentence?
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I associate the word "guilty" with criminal prosecution rather than civil cases.

    The newspaper report read "He has been found liable" or "He was found liable". So it has been reported that you are liable, or it has been reported that you have been found liable, or it has been reported that you were found liable.
     

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    >> I have seen when Has Been is used the next sentence follows is mostly in past form? Can we use next sentence as in present form like I mentioned in 2nd sentence?

    In general terms, yes, you can.

    eg. It has been said of you that you are a man with red curly hair.

    However, there are specific problems with your sample sentence that make version (1) untenable, in my view.
     
    Top