can we use the verb Would for making a suggestion

< Previous | Next >

petrovic

New Member
serbian
Hello

Is it possible for us to use ***WOULD*** for making a suggestion?

ex:
It would be good to pass our vacation in the country.

Is there any suggestion in this sentence or not?

Thanks in advance
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    "would" is okay, but it would need to be formulated in a certain way.

    It would be good if we could spend our vacation in the country.
    It would be good if we could take our vacation in the country/countryside.
     

    petrovic

    New Member
    serbian
    Thanks for your response
    but I hear some sentences starting with ***it would be *** that they are not a part of conditional sentences
     

    petrovic

    New Member
    serbian
    as an example,my friend told me "It would be quite good to go to a retaurant for taking an italian plate"
    and he used it in conditional form but doesn't obey the formule
     
    Last edited:

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello
    Give
    me some examples
    thanks
    Hello petrovic.

    We don't usually provide examples. We discuss sentences that you have presented.

    It depends on what you mean by 'suggest'. Your sentence is grammatically correct, and is one way to present an idea without telling people to do it. Although it is a statement, it is likely to be understood as a suggestion of something to do.

    Perpend has given a possible variation. "If we could" is common way of suggesting that someone do something.

    Cross-posted
    and now I'm a little behind in the conversation. :eek:
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    as an example,my friend told me "It would be quite good to go to a retaurant for taking an italian plate"
    and he used it in conditional form but doesn't obey the formule
    I personally wouldn't say that, or use "would".

    I might say:
    "Let's go to an Italian restaurant."
    "Let's go get some Italian food."

    I may not fully understand your question.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top