Can We Use "The" With The Uncountable Nouns ?

momo448

Banned
Arabic & French
Can We Use "The" With The Uncountable Nouns ?

Ex.I have drink the water
Ex.I put all the sugar in the tea
Ex.The water is cold
Is they right ?
 
  • Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    Can We Use "The" With The Uncountable Nouns ?

    Ex.I have drink the water
    Ex.I put all the sugar in the tea
    Ex.The water is cold
    Is they right ?
    Yes, as long as you are talking about specifics:

    I have drink drunk the water.:tick: (Some specific water, such as water poured for you into a glass. "What did you do with the water I poured for you? I have drunk the water.)

    I put all the sugar in the tea.:tick: (Referring to some specific sugar and some specific tea, such as a cup of tea or a pot of tea already made.)

    The water is cold.:tick: (You might say this after putting your toe or a hand into a lake or swimming pool.)

    Is Are they right?

    There are circumstances in which it would be incorrect to use a definite article.

    I always put sugar in the tea before I drink it."
    The water is always wet.

    Here, we are making general statements, not referrring to specific glass, pot, or other lot of tea, or to the water in any specific location or circumstances.
     

    momo448

    Banned
    Arabic & French
    Thank you very much

    I understood it ..You are the best

    << Out of scope comments deleted by moderator. >>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top