can <wrongfoot> established norms through the ballot box

  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Our dictionary has this definition of wrong-foot:

    wrong-foot vb (transitive)
    1. to play a shot in such a way as to cause (one's opponent) to be off balance
    2. to take by surprise so as to place in an embarrassing or disadvantageous situation
    Collins Concise English Dictionary © HarperCollins Publishers::
    This is a British English dictionary, and 'wrong-foot/wrongfoot' is chiefly British English.

    The populist movement can put the established norms [= the rules we expect people to live by] in the wrong.

    Added: Two previous threads on this idiom:

     
    Last edited:

    thaleshensilva

    Senior Member
    Portuguese-Brazil
    Our dictionary has this definition of wrong-foot:

    wrong-foot vb (transitive)
    1. to play a shot in such a way as to cause (one's opponent) to be off balance
    2. to take by surprise so as to place in an embarrassing or disadvantageous situation
    Collins Concise English Dictionary © HarperCollins Publishers::
    This is a British English dictionary, and 'wrong-foot/wrongfoot' is chiefly British English.

    The populist movement can put the established norms [= the rules we expect people to live by] in the wrong.

    Added: Two previous threads on this idiom:

    Does that mean the populist movement can put the norms in the wrong through democratic, legitimate votes(ballot box)?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Yes, that is the general idea.

    I don't know what the author had in mind, so this is only an example:
    We may think that acceptance of people regardless of their background and appearance as an established norm.
    However, voters may pass laws that make things more difficult for certain groups of people, or for candidates who support such measures.
    The candidates are elected and the laws are passed by democratic processes.

    (Of course, the people who vote for these things would describe what they are doing differently.)


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top