can you accompany someone with your voice (music)

Ancilla

Member
French
You can use the verb accompany when you evoke a musical background, etc.

But can you say "I accompanied her", evoking my voice??...

How would you say...

I sing alto, she sings soprano.

I accompany her with my alto voice... Sounds weird, doesn't it?

Could you please help me? Many thanks!
 
Last edited:
  • Ancilla

    Member
    French
    Ok, thanks a lot! I didn't know about the abbreviations... sorry.

    And is "sing in duo" correct? Would you say "a two voices" song? (alto and soprano)

    Thanks!
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Ok, thanks a lot! I didn't know about the abbreviations... sorry.

    And is "sing in duo" correct? Would you say "a two voices" song? (alto and soprano)

    Thanks!
    Please open a new thread for a new topic in the future. Let's see if we can sneak an answer in here before those people with the pointy hats and black capes show up.

    We typically say "a duet" rather than a two voices song. Sing in duo may be technically correct, but it is not something I'm accustomed to hearing. "Sing a duet with..." is common in AE.
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    I would use accompany in reference to a musical instrument added to a voice.

    You might express your thought this way:

    1. We sing harmony together.

    2. I add my alto voice in harmony to her soprano.

    I'm not sure I have the tenses right for your purposes.

    AngelEyes
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I agree with AngelEyes,

    I've never heard a single voice being used as an accompaniment. The very word to accompany in a musical sense implies a supportive but subordinate role; I suppose people don't call on voices, which aren't in the normal way capable of producing more than one note at a time, to supply the harmonic background usually associated with an accompaniment.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Singing the alto part is not normally referred to as accompanying.
    Accompanying voices are more often referred to as "backing singers".
    Backing singers sing oooh and aaah, and bop shoopy-do-wop.
     

    roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    What are you trying to say Ancilla? That you're singing duet with your friend OR are you a back-up singer with your friend? Accompany to me means that you are a back-up sing singing in the background.

    If you mean you're singing along with your friend you can say:
    I'm singing a duet with my friend..
    We're a singing duo.
    I'm singing along with my friend.
    We're singing a song together.

    Pablo
     

    Ancilla

    Member
    French
    Thanks for your replies!!! It's really helpful. Ok, now I know how to say that. I knew "accompany" was for instruments only. It's good to know that all. Thanks!! :thumbsup::D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top