Can you distribute this article?

atakeris

Senior Member
Latvian
Hello,

At our company, we use the term "distribute" to mean that we send articles to our media partners who post them on their sites.

Now, I'm a bit confused as to I convey the meaning in the following example right. Let's say I want to assign my assistant to do "distribution".

So I say:
Can you distribute this article to our media partners? (It sounds fine to me)
Can you get this article distributed? (Ok?)
Can you distribute this article? (Is this one correct without specifying a recipient?)
Can you distribute out this article? (Is this one correct as an alternative for "send out")

Thanks!
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Can you distribute this article to our media partners? (It sounds fine to me) :tick: And me.
    Can you get this article distributed? (Ok?) :tick:
    Can you distribute this article? (Is this one correct without specifying a recipient?) :tick: Yes, assuming, like the one above, that the person you are talking to knows where to distribute it.
    Can you distribute out this article? (Is this one correct as an alternative for "send out") :cross: 'Distribute', in this context, already includes the sense of 'out'. We don't 'distribute XYZ out', we just 'distribute XYZ'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top