Can you feel me?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Isabella1800, Jan 24, 2006.

  1. Isabella1800 Member

    Miami, FL. U.S.A.
    English (US), Spanish (Cuba)
    Would you please help me to translate this? I don't mean it physically. I mean it emotionally. Grazie mille!!!
     
  2. Raphillon Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy
    Not easy, because there is no single word in Italian with the same meaning... I would translate this way:

    Riesci a sentire quello che provo?
     
  3. kap

    kap Senior Member

    english/italiano (bilingual)
    I don't know whether the following would be acceptable, bearing in mind the sense of "capire" (understand) could be broadened to cover the emotional side of understanding.

    Riesci a capirmi?

    Or, but maybe this will sound a little awkward:

    Sei in sintonia con me?

    Or, a wilder guess, but a little risky for the potential misunderstanding:

    Mi senti dentro di te?

    (personally I - male - wouldn't risk this one):eek:

    Hopefully a native speaker will voice their (dis)approval for the above suggestions. I'd be curious to learn myself.

    kap
     
  4. stanfal

    stanfal Senior Member

    toscana
    Italy / Italian
    I wouldn't risk that one too (as female!!)!!!
    sei in sintonia con me is correct but I wouldn't use it...it's not that common, you wouldn not say so to someone.

    I think the best is 'riesci a sentire quello che provo', which gives the idea of the feeling, or 'riesci a capirmi' (even if it is più 'fredda' come espressione).

    s.
     
  5. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    I Agree
    Riesci A Sentire Quello Che Provo ?
    Give The Right Idea
    E.
    PERHAPS IT'S THE SAME SAY :
    PUOI SENTIRE QUELLO CHE PROVO?
     
  6. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    E' possibile che sia empatico con qualcuno?

    Puoi esser empatico a me? (Can you feel me?) Sei empatico a me? (Do you feel me?)
    Si' sono empatico a te! (Yeah, I feel ya!)
     
  7. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    Excuse me Dah,
    I'm sure if a boy tell at his girlfriend " puoi essere empatico con me?
    evenif the right way would be " c'è empatia tra noi? "
    she laugh in face to him, because it's a word not very used
    Emma
     
  8. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    Certo, capisco! E' troppo intellettutale? :eek: :cool:
    C'è empatia tra noi?:tick:
     
  9. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    Bravo!
    Hai afferrato il senso
    Ciao
     
  10. emme Member

    English USA
    I would use "hai capito?"
    It means "did you understand?" but is used often and loosely in everyday speech like in English "y'know?" or "you feel me?"
     
  11. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    I don't agree "empathy" is not used!
    It's used a lot :Din psychology, psycopathology, andrology a.s.on
     

Share This Page

Loading...