Can you feel me?

  • Raphillon

    Senior Member
    Italy
    Isabella1800 said:
    Would you please help me to translate this? I don't mean it physically. I mean it emotionally. Grazie mille!!!
    Not easy, because there is no single word in Italian with the same meaning... I would translate this way:

    Riesci a sentire quello che provo?
     

    kap

    Senior Member
    english/italiano (bilingual)
    I don't know whether the following would be acceptable, bearing in mind the sense of "capire" (understand) could be broadened to cover the emotional side of understanding.

    Riesci a capirmi?

    Or, but maybe this will sound a little awkward:

    Sei in sintonia con me?

    Or, a wilder guess, but a little risky for the potential misunderstanding:

    Mi senti dentro di te?

    (personally I - male - wouldn't risk this one):eek:

    Hopefully a native speaker will voice their (dis)approval for the above suggestions. I'd be curious to learn myself.

    kap
     

    stanfal

    Senior Member
    Italy / Italian
    kap said:
    I don't know whether the following would be acceptable, bearing in mind the sense of "capire" (understand) could be broadened to cover the emotional side of understanding.

    Riesci a capirmi?

    Or, but maybe this will sound a little awkward:

    Sei in sintonia con me?

    Or, a wilder guess, but a little risky for the potential misunderstanding:

    Mi senti dentro di te?

    (personally I - male - wouldn't risk this one):eek:

    Hopefully a native speaker will voice their (dis)approval for the above suggestions. I'd be curious to learn myself.

    kap
    I wouldn't risk that one too (as female!!)!!!
    sei in sintonia con me is correct but I wouldn't use it...it's not that common, you wouldn not say so to someone.

    I think the best is 'riesci a sentire quello che provo', which gives the idea of the feeling, or 'riesci a capirmi' (even if it is più 'fredda' come espressione).

    s.
     

    emma1968

    Senior Member
    ITALY-italian
    I Agree
    Riesci A Sentire Quello Che Provo ?
    Give The Right Idea
    E.
    PERHAPS IT'S THE SAME SAY :
    PUOI SENTIRE QUELLO CHE PROVO?
     

    DAH

    Senior Member
    USA/California--English
    E' possibile che sia empatico con qualcuno?

    Puoi esser empatico a me? (Can you feel me?) Sei empatico a me? (Do you feel me?)
    Si' sono empatico a te! (Yeah, I feel ya!)
     

    emma1968

    Senior Member
    ITALY-italian
    Excuse me Dah,
    I'm sure if a boy tell at his girlfriend " puoi essere empatico con me?
    evenif the right way would be " c'è empatia tra noi? "
    she laugh in face to him, because it's a word not very used
    Emma
     

    DAH

    Senior Member
    USA/California--English
    EMMA1968 said:
    Excuse me Dah,
    I'm sure if a boy tell at his girlfriend " puoi essere empatico con me?
    evenif the right way would be " c'è empatia tra noi? "
    she laugh in face to him, because it's a word not very used
    Emma
    Certo, capisco! E' troppo intellettutale? :eek: :cool:
    C'è empatia tra noi?:tick:
     

    emme

    Member
    English USA
    I would use "hai capito?"
    It means "did you understand?" but is used often and loosely in everyday speech like in English "y'know?" or "you feel me?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top