Can you get it for me by this afternoon?

rafanadal

Senior Member
Italian
Reading the monolingual dictionary under a non-get specific entry I came across this sentence:
"Can you get it for me by this afternoon? Yes, no problem."
Now, because the verb "get" has zillion meanings, would a native speaker infer one meaning only from this sentence or does it sound open to many different meanings?
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    The sentence may have a zillion meanings depending on context.
    Andy: Can you get it for me by this afternoon?
    Bill: Yes, no problem.
    Generalising -
    Andy wants to know if Bill will be able to arrange for Andy to have "it" by this afternoon.

    I have no idea what "get" involves ... but I don't see that "get", itself, has many meanings in this sentence.
     

    rafanadal

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Yes, it's exactly what I was trying to say.
    It it impossible to figure the exact meaning out. Or better ONE meaning.
    I understand though that the likeliest meaning is that Bill is asked to "DO" something that Andy was supposed to do, in place of Andy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top