Can you use "rationale" synonymously with "explanation"?

< Previous | Next >

Mesucksgrammar

Member
Chinese - Saudi Arabia
Basically it means "reason for x" right?
Like, can you say: my explanation for this..../my rationale for this....
Is there a difference?
 
  • patates_frites

    Senior Member
    Japanese, English - US
    Basically it means "reason for x" right?
    Like, can you say: my explanation for this..../my rationale for this....
    Is there a difference?

    Rationale is, the reason for doing x, the motive for doing x. An explanation is the causal or relational description of any event/action, mechanism, or feeling. You can explain your rationale. Or the explanation of an action can naturally involve the exposition of your rationale/motive, why you did it, why you wanted to do it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top