Canada tickets/tickets to Canada

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Gabriel Malheiros, Mar 24, 2016.

  1. Gabriel Malheiros Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hello, everyone

    When we are talking about buying airline tickets, we use the name of the travel destination as adjective or after a preposition?

    Like:

    I am buying airline tickets to Canada?
    or
    I am buying Canada airline tickets?

    Thank you
     
  2. dermott

    dermott Senior Member

    Castiglion Fiorentino, Italy
    B.E. via Australian English
    The adjective would be Canadian airline tickets. You're travelling to Canada, not buying airline tickets issued in Canada, which is about the only interpretation of Canadian airline tickets.
     
  3. Gabriel Malheiros Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    And Canada's airline tickets. Is that wrong? What does it mean?
     
  4. dermott

    dermott Senior Member

    Castiglion Fiorentino, Italy
    B.E. via Australian English
    It's wrong in terms of your OP. Grammatically, it means airline tickets belonging to Canada.
     

Share This Page

Loading...