Canada tickets/tickets to Canada

Gabriel Malheiros

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hello, everyone

When we are talking about buying airline tickets, we use the name of the travel destination as adjective or after a preposition?

Like:

I am buying airline tickets to Canada?
or
I am buying Canada airline tickets?

Thank you
 
  • dermott

    Senior Member
    B.E. via Australian English
    Hello, everyone

    When we are talking about buying airline tickets, we use the name of the travel destination as adjective or after a preposition?

    Like:

    I am buying airline tickets to Canada?:tick:
    or
    I am buying Canada airline tickets?:cross:

    Thank you
    The adjective would be Canadian airline tickets. You're travelling to Canada, not buying airline tickets issued in Canada, which is about the only interpretation of Canadian airline tickets.
     

    Gabriel Malheiros

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    The adjective would be Canadian airline tickets. You're travelling to Canada, not buying airline tickets issued in Canada, which is about the only interpretation of Canadian airline tickets.
    And Canada's airline tickets. Is that wrong? What does it mean?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top