cancel vs revoke

< Previous | Next >

amby

Banned
chinese
Cancel and revoke seems to have the same meaning especially when they are used with driver's license. Am I right?

My driver's licence is cancelled. vs My driver's license is revoked after I got a DUI( or after I was arrested for drunk driving).
 
  • JayRose

    New Member
    English
    "Cancel" would suggest that you stopped something. "I will cancel the order" meaning that you stopped it from coming.
    "Revoke" suggests that it was taken away from you. "My license was revoked."
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    If your driving licence was cancelled it would need to have a large, bold rubber stamp across it saying "cancelled". That is an additional meaning of cancel which is not synonymous with revoke.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top