cane pastore intrappolato in un sacco

< Previous | Next >

Einstein

Senior Member
UK, English
Ciao tutti! Ho appena letto la traduzione italiana di "The Killings at Badger's Drift"/"Ragnatele di'inganni" di Caroline Graham, dalla serie TV Barnaby/Midsomer Murders. Sulla pag. 42 c'è una frase stranissima:

Il sergente Troy li guardò attraversare la strada: l'uomo alto con il completo grigio leggero e la vecchia trasandata che trotterellava al suo fianco come un vecchio cane pastore intrappolato in un sacco.

Né io né i miei familiari italiani riusciamo a capirlo! Qualcuno ha la versione inglese, o riesce ad immaginare quale modo di dire sia stato frainteso dalla traduttrice?

(aggiungo che il "completo grigio leggero" sarebbe "light grey suit", traduzione corretta "completo grigio chiaro":D).
 
  • AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    I can imagine an old sheep dog in a bag struggling to walk. :D It is an image of a man who is about as far from graceful as you can get. Are you looking for a better translation into Italian?
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I can imagine an old sheep dog in a bag struggling to walk. :D It is an image of a man who is about as far from graceful as you can get. Are you looking for a better translation into Italian?
    Well, maybe a better translation into Italian would be nice, but I just find it completely bizarre! Yes, your image about struggling to walk may be right, but I've never heard an expression like this before! That's why I think there's some misunderstanding. I'm just curious...:)
     

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    Hi Einstein,

    Could intrappolato here not mean "entangled", or even "netted/caught" in a sack/bag? I think that image would make sense, don't you? :)
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I wonder if it's anything to do with this. If the original were "like a sheepdog trapped in a human body" and the translator googled it, she might have come across the tote bags they advertise (which is a "sacco", of sorts).:)
     

    BarbaraLamb

    Senior Member
    ilhermeneuta : "I think the translation would also be ''light grey suit'' but light as in not heavy. The appropriate connotation in English would be given by context."

    Right, so why did Einstein suggest it was badly translated? (This is - probably - a rethorical question) :rolleyes:
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I see the discussion has gone ahead in my absence!

    First, the main point: yes, a sheepdog trapped or wrapped or entangled in a bag or sack would certainly walk awkwardly (as would any dog or any animal!), but it seems a weird choice of expression and, as I said, the Italians in my family found it incomprehensible. Next time I'm in GB I'll go to a bookshop and see what the original was.

    As for the light grey suit: if you tell me that someone is wearing a light grey suit, I'll automatically assume that "light" refers to the colour and not the quality of the material. We are not so likely to comment on that unless the context is a freezing cold day and we're surprised that the person is dressed so lightly.
    AB suggests a comma: "a light, grey suit". Maybe, but I prefer rrose17's "lightweight grey suit", which could also be written as "a grey, lightweight suit".
     

    Blackman

    Senior Member
    Italiano/Sardo
    Mah, una similitudine bizzarra...comunque dubito che significhi che si agita dentro un sacco perché un cane pastore è piuttosto grosso, non sarebbe facile da mettere in un sacco. Precisa che la vecchia è trasandata, cioè mal vestita, e trotterellante, come un cane vestito con un sacco. Ma chissà...

    EDIT: ecco il passaggio originale a pag. 41, a me sembra una traduzione piuttosto fedele ( a parte che io avrei tradotto nel suo leggero completo grigio chiaro ). Facci avere le tue considerazioni....;)

    Sergeant Troy watched them across the road - the tall man in the light grey summer jacket and trousers and the shabby ancient frolicking alongside like an old English sheepdog caught up in a canvas sack.
     
    Last edited:

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Bravo BM, che l'hai trovato.:)

    Beh, continuo a trovare bizzarra questa similitudine, ma dall'inglese è più chiaro che si vuole esprimere il contrasto fra il signore, ordinato e elegante nel suo completo, e la vecchietta che è scompigliata come un "Old English Sheepdog" (vedi qui, "old" non è riferito all'età del cane, ma fa parte del nome della razza), non un cane pastore qualsiasi, per esempio un pastore tedesco non darebbe la stessa idea. Poi "caught up" vuol dire più "impigliato" che "intrappolato", col sacco intorno alle zampe ("entangled", come dice Elfa), e anche questo rende meglio l'idea.

    Per "frolic", Sansoni dice:
    2 saltellare, sgambettare, ruzzare.
    ma forse è troppo, riferito alla vecchietta...
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top