...canne a peche au voisin...?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by solarwind.24, Mar 25, 2006.

  1. solarwind.24 New Member

    Canada, English
    What is:

    ...canne a peche au voisin...

    I serched but could not find a suitable translation.

    Please help, all help is much appreciated.
     
  2. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Hum, this is not good French, I'm afraid. The au part is the mark of possession used by low educated francophones.

    I think (but I'm not sure, as this is only the part of a sentence), that it should read:

    La canne à pêche du voisin => the neighbour's fishing rod.
     
  3. CARNESECCHI Senior Member

    Auvergne
    French / France
    Hello,
    S'agit-il de la canne à pêche du voisin ?
    ou bien de la canne à pêcher le voisin ?:D
    ???
     
  4. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Hi Solarwind,
    looks like the the neighbor's fishing rod to me. :)
    au voisin is a barbarism meaning du voisin.

    La soeur à Corinne = la soeur de Corinne
     
  5. solarwind.24 New Member

    Canada, English
    Thanks for your replies! I came across this phrase in my french story book. I did not understand this phrase well. Thankyou!
     
  6. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Je me posais la même question, et bizarrement j'optais pour la seconde... à cause du verbe sans doute ?

    Edit : ou plutôt parce que je commence à avoir l'esprit tordu... ;)
     
  7. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Peut-être que le bout de phrase qui manque est:

    ''j'ai donné la canne à pêche au voisin...'' ?
    I gave the fishing rod to my neighbour... (an idea only)
     
  8. solarwind.24 New Member

    Canada, English
    It sounds like "the neighbor's fishing rod"
     

Share This Page

Loading...