...canne a peche au voisin...?

solarwind.24

New Member
Canada, English
What is:

...canne a peche au voisin...

I serched but could not find a suitable translation.

Please help, all help is much appreciated.
 
  • Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Hum, this is not good French, I'm afraid. The au part is the mark of possession used by low educated francophones.

    I think (but I'm not sure, as this is only the part of a sentence), that it should read:

    La canne à pêche du voisin => the neighbour's fishing rod.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Hi Solarwind,
    looks like the the neighbor's fishing rod to me. :)
    au voisin is a barbarism meaning du voisin.

    La soeur à Corinne = la soeur de Corinne
     

    solarwind.24

    New Member
    Canada, English
    Thanks for your replies! I came across this phrase in my french story book. I did not understand this phrase well. Thankyou!
     

    KaRiNe_Fr

    Senior Member
    Français, French - France
    CARNESECCHI said:
    Hello,
    S'agit-il de la canne à pêche du voisin ?
    ou bien de la canne à pêcher le voisin ?
    ???
    Je me posais la même question, et bizarrement j'optais pour la seconde... à cause du verbe sans doute ?

    Edit : ou plutôt parce que je commence à avoir l'esprit tordu... ;)
     

    anangelaway

    Senior Member
    French
    Peut-être que le bout de phrase qui manque est:

    ''j'ai donné la canne à pêche au voisin...'' ?
    I gave the fishing rod to my neighbour... (an idea only)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top