"...cannot be taken as an index of..."

< Previous | Next >

xrn

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi. In a speech he made about "The Facts in the Development of an Earth Satellite by the United States" in 1957, Dwight D. Eisenhower (34th President of the United States) says:

Project Vanguard, for the reasons indicated, has not had equal priority with that accorded our ballistic missile work. Speed of progress in the satellite project cannot be taken as an index of our progress in ballistic missile work.
I'm having trouble understanding the part in bold. Can you re-word it please?

Here is the transcript of the speech. I apologize if sharing links is forbidden: Dwight D. Eisenhower: Statement by the President Summarizing Facts in the Development of an Earth Satellite by the United States.
 
  • xrn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Thank you. Would it be correct to paraphrase it like this?
    "We weren't able to prioritize the two projects equally. Just because we are progressing rapidly in the satellite project, don't think the same will apply to the ballistic missile work."
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    (1) It is about past progress, up to the present time.
    (2) Project Vanguard (the satellite project) has gone slowly, because it has had lower priority.
    (3) Do not think that our ballistic program has gone as slowly as that.
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It is an interesting article, because Eisenhower has to explain to the US public why the Russians were able to put a satellite in space before the Americans, while trying to convince the Russians that the US is ahead of them in ballistic missiles.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top