cannot tolerate / has nothing in common

  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    The first sentence implies that he unable to receive tenderness and compassion or unable to be in its presence.

    The second implies that he is unfamiliar with either, or deliberately distances himself from them.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    The second one sounds odd. While I agree with James' answer, the idea of a person having something in common with abstract nouns like this is not a usual construction.

    That does't mean a writer wouldn't use it, but it would be a little bit unusual
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    He cannot tolerate tenderness and compassion.
    He has nothing in common with tenderness and compassion.
    The first means that if he sees that others are tender or compassionate he reacts badly.
    The second doesn't make sense to me. A person may be tender or compassionate, but no person has any of the qualities that tenderness or compassion have.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top