can't but to agree on that

edelau

Senior Member
Español (España)
¡Gracias! Por cierto, ¿qué significa "can't but to agree on that"? ¿es algo así como: "no puedo menos que estar de acuerdo con..."?
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    ¡Gracias! Por cierto, ¿qué significa "can't but to agree on that"? ¿es algo así como: "no puedo menos que estar de acuerdo con..."?
    The correct form would be "I can't but agree with that," but that is an archaic form that isn't used much in modern English (it was popular in the 19th century). I would say "I'd have to agree with that."

    The meaning is as you guess.
     

    Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Oh Grengo, it´s such a lovely expression! It suggests to me a real educated gentleman talking. (OK a bit archaic... :( )
    The full expression would be: I can´t help/fail but to agree with that i.e. I certainly agree with ...
     

    russian80

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Oh Grengo, it´s such a lovely expression! It suggests to me a real educated gentleman talking. (OK a bit archaic... :( )
    The full expression would be: I can´t help/fail but to agree with that i.e. I certainly agree with ...
    "I can´t fail but to agree with..." ???????
    You can't be serious!
     

    Elcanario

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Me gustaría añadir en beneficio de futuras consultas que "no puedo por menos que estar de acuerdo" es válida también y es propia de mi idiolecto, además de existir otra variante un tanto en desuso ya "no puedo (por) menos de ...".
    Un saludo
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Try searching for "cannot ... but" rather than "can't ...but".
    Yes, that gets 63k hits. I do see it from time to time, but never hear it in colloquial speech.

    For the archive, let me note the following.

    I cannot but {bare infinitive} (that is, without "to")
    I cannot fail/help but {infinitive} (that is, with "to")

    The first one is definitely archaic, and I have never seen or heard it used in modern English, although I often read it in older works.
     

    russian80

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I cannot but {bare infinitive} (that is, without "to")
    I cannot fail/help but {infinitive} (that is, with "to")
    A search in Google Books for "cannot help but to agree" gives 461 results, "cannot help but agree" 6,420 results, "cannot fail but agree" 6 (!!!!) results, "cannot fail but to agree" 3 (!!!!) results.

    A search in Google Books for "cannot but agree" gives 31,200 results.
     

    Elcanario

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    How about "No puedo sino concordar?"
    "No poder (por) menos que/de + infinitivo" es una frase hecha que significa no poder evitar lo expresado por el infinitivo.
    "No puedo sino + infinitivo" también funcionaria pero es más informal. El tema es que los contextos donde se usan estas expresiones son (muy) formales.
    Asimismo, el ratio de frequencia de uso de expresiones tales como "no poder menos que + infinitivo" y "no poder menos de + infinitivo" es muy superior al de "no poder sino + infinitivo".
    Por ejemplo, en su punto álgido alrededor del siglo XIX, "no puedo menos de" tenía una frecuencia 800% superior a la otra. Y eso sin contar que habría que sumar los usos de la expresión con "por" que es básicamente la misma.
    Un saludo
     

    elanglojicano

    Senior Member
    inglés de EE.UU.
    "No poder (por) menos que/de + infinitivo" es una frase hecha que significa no poder evitar lo expresado por el infinitivo.
    "No puedo sino + infinitivo" también funcionaria pero es más informal. El tema es que los contextos donde se usan estas expresiones son (muy) formales.
    Asimismo, el ratio de frequencia de uso de expresiones tales como "no poder menos que + infinitivo" y "no poder menos de + infinitivo" es muy superior al de "no poder sino + infinitivo".
    Por ejemplo, en su punto álgido alrededor del siglo XIX, "no puedo menos de" tenía una frecuencia 800% superior a la otra. Y eso sin contar que habría que sumar los usos de la expresión con "por" que es básicamente la misma.
    Un saludo
    Thank you for that. Now I know the difference and will stick with "no puedo menos de" for contexts that are formal.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top