can't/couldn't.... possibility/probability

< Previous | Next >
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    The upper part shows that "can't/couldn't" are definite: it says 99% true. But "may/might" imply "maybe", which on the chart is less than 50%.

    So "I could go to London" means "maybe I will go to London", but "I can't go to London" means "I definitely will not go to London".

    The pair of examples at the bottom is supposed to show the difference between how "can't" is used and how "couldn't" is used. Is this diagram from a textbook about BE (British English)? It is not correct in AE.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Please post the sentence and context in the thread, Anchie. Forum members shouldn't have to click on a link in order to see what you're asking about.

    Florentia52, moderator
     

    Anchie

    Member
    Serbian
    Please post the sentence and context in the thread, Anchie. Forum members shouldn't have to click on a link in order to see what you're asking about.

    Florentia52, moderator
    Oups, sorry.

    I can type the sentences, but I can't draw a diagram....
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    We can consult your attachment if we need to see the diagram. We need, however, to have the sentence and context in the thread.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top