can't get used to how much

  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "I can't get used to how much you ..." is not odd in itself, but depending on what follows it, the complete sentence can sound odd or unlikely.

    As I recall, the OP still said "I can't get used to how much you don't like me" at the time when lingobingo was preparing post #2; I believe that's why lb says "It sounds a most unlikely statement". It sounds pretty unlikely to me, too. There's nothing wrong with it grammatically, but I struggle with the notion of degrees of not liking (as opposed to degrees of disliking).
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    "I can't get used to how much you ... "
    "...drink."
    "...spend."
    "...write."
    Nothing wrong here. Intransitive verbs.
    But if the verb takes a direct object, then it sounds odd.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top