Can't make the scene if you don't have the green.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by flamboyant lad, Feb 6, 2015.

  1. flamboyant lad

    flamboyant lad Senior Member

    India
    Hindi
    It's from the movie "The Mask"

    Mask: Can't make the scene if you don't have the green.

    Does the above sentence means?
    Can't go to the party if you don't have money.

    Could someone please tell me the meaning of "make the scene" & "the green" in the discussed sentence?
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    I think you're right about its meaning.
     
  3. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    "Make the scene" = attend, or take part in, an event.

    US paper money is green in color.
     

Share This Page

Loading...