can't / mustn't

< Previous | Next >

Peterpant

Senior Member
Spanish Spain
Hi, I have to rewrite this sentence using a modal verb. "It is against the law to cycle on the pavement". Is it possible to use can't and mustn't? "You can't cycle ..... " "You mustn't cycle ....". Thanks
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It is better to avoid "can't", because clearly you still can cycle on the pavement, you'd just be breaking the law. It is acceptable to use mustn't.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    But people commonly do say 'can't': You can't park here! If the person is already parked there, they might joke about it: it's like a pun on two meanings of 'can't'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top