can't see the forest / wood for the trees

BriGuy

Senior Member
English - USA
MODERATOR NOTE: This thread has been created from several previous threads on the same topic
NOTE DE LA MODÉRATION : Ce fil comprend plusieurs fils précédents sur le même thème


y a-t-il une expression equivalente en francais?

An expression used of someone who is too involved in the details of a problem to look at the situation as a whole: “The congressman became so involved in the wording of his bill that he couldn’t see the forest for the trees; he did not realize that the bill could never pass.”
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • clairet

    Senior Member
    England & English (UK version)
    a very small point about BE, not affecting the meaning of the saying at all: we say "wood" instead of "forest" - "can't see the wood for the trees".
     

    Cha

    Senior Member
    France, french
    Cette expression est une image très simple d'une personne qui, dans une forêt, s'attacherait à regarder uniquement un arbre au lieu de considérer la forêt dans son ensemble. On dit donc qu'"un arbre cache la forêt" lorsque nous sommes fixés sur un détail précis qui nous empêche de juger une situation globale de façon objective.

    from here
     

    xtrasystole

    Senior Member
    France
    Bonjour les amis :)

    J'ai des difficultés à traduire en français l'expression suivante :
    'It's the "can't see the forest for the trees" problem'.

    Je ne suis même pas sûr de bien comprendre ce qu'elle signifie. J'ai pensé un moment qu'elle correspondait à l'expression française de "l'arbre qui cache la forêt", mais en y réfléchissant je ne crois pas que cela soit la même chose.

    Bref, que signifie exactement cette expression en anglais ? Quand l'utilise t'on ? Et comment la traduire en français ?

    Merci par avance pour toutes les suggestions...
     

    melu85

    Senior Member
    France/French
    overly concerned with detail; not understanding the whole situation

    Explanation: Used when expressing that a person is focusing too much on specific problems and is missing the point Examples: I'm afraid you can't see the forest for the trees. - He often can't see the forest for the trees and needs to have the most relevant points explained to him.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Bonjour les amis :)

    J'ai des difficultés à traduire en français l'expression suivante :
    'It's the "can't see the forest for the trees" problem'.

    Je ne suis même pas sûr de bien comprendre ce qu'elle signifie. J'ai pensé un moment qu'elle correspondait à l'expression française de "l'arbre qui cache la forêt", mais en y réfléchissant je ne crois pas que cela soit la même chose.

    Bref, que signifie exactement cette expression en anglais ? Quand l'utilise t'on ? Et comment la traduire en français ?
    Oui, c'est le même concept exprimé en anglais au pluriel (il y a quand même plus qu'un seul arbre !) Les exemples donnés par les autres sont bons.

    C'est le problème de l'arbre qui cache la forêt...
     

    xtrasystole

    Senior Member
    France
    Bonsoir, et merci à tous pour les réponses.

    c'est le même concept exprimé en anglais au pluriel ...
    C'est le problème de l'arbre qui cache la forêt...
    Alors non, justement, je ne crois pas. L'expression anglaise 'the can't see the forest for the trees problem' et l'expression française 'l'arbre qui cache la forêt' ne me semblent pas correspondre à la même chose.

    Je suis d'accord avec ce qui a été dit précédemment :

    1/ Pour 'the can't see the forest for the trees problem' :
    overly concerned with detail; not understanding the whole situation
    Explanation: Used when expressing that a person is focusing too much on specific problems and is missing the point Examples: I'm afraid you can't see the forest for the trees. - He often can't see the forest for the trees and needs to have the most relevant points explained to him.
    Je crois que ça veut dire perdre la vue globale d'une chose, car on se concentre trop sur les détails
    2/ Pour 'l'arbre qui cache la forêt' :
    un (faux) problème qui occulte/masque tout le reste

    Pour moi, il me paraît évident que les deux expressions ne signifient pas la même chose, bien qu'il soit question d'arbres et de forêt dans chacune.


    Et a priori je ne vois pas d'expression idiomatique en français qui correspond à l'expression idiomatique en anglais... :(
     

    Franglais1969

    Senior Member
    English English, français rouillé
    Isn't it usually les arbres lui cachent la forêt?

    So you are saying this does not have the same meaning in French, xtrasystole?

    I have checked four dicos, and they all give the French expression I just quoted as a translation.
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition. 2002.
    can’t see the forest for the trees
    An expression used of someone who is too involved in the details of a problem to look at the situation as a whole: “The congressman became so involved in the wording of his bill that he couldn’t see the forest for the trees; he did not realize that the bill could never pass.”
    C'est l'arbre qui cache la forêt"
    Signification
    C'est un détail qui cache un ensemble de choses.
    Origine
    Cette expression est une image très simple d'une personne qui, dans une forêt, s'attacherait à regarder uniquement un arbre au lieu de considérer la forêt dans son ensemble. On dit donc qu'"un arbre cache la forêt" lorsque nous sommes fixés sur un détail précis qui nous empêche de juger une situation globale de façon objective.
    Source:
    AMA, d'après ces sources, c'est sensiblement la même chose.
     

    melu85

    Senior Member
    France/French
    moi, je suis d'accord avec xtrasystole:les deux expressions n'ont pas tout à fait le même sens.
    j'emploie "c'est l'arbre qui cache la forêt" dans le même sens que l'expression "c'est la partie visible de l'iceberg" (meaning there are other existing problems that are not talked about)
     

    xtrasystole

    Senior Member
    France
    Hmm... Oui, comme l'ami melu85 je ne parviens pas à trouver que c'est la même chose...

    Pour 'l'arbre qui cache la forêt', je trouve parfaite la définition donnée par archijacq : "un (faux) problème qui occulte/masque tout le reste".

    Il ne s'agit donc pas de la définition de 'the can't see the forest for the trees problem', telle qu'elle a été donnée par melu85, GEmatt ou Gil : "expression used of someone who is too involved in the details of a problem to look at the situation as a whole".


    Il y a bien une différence entre ces deux définitions (bleue et marron), non ?
     

    marcolo

    Senior Member
    France, french
    J'abonde effectivement dans le sens de xtrasystole, les deux expressions sont différentes. Pour moi, c'est parce qu'en français, on ne considère qu'un arbre, alors que les anglais voient plusieurs arbres !

    Par exemple :

    L'équipe française de football de Lyon a de très bons joueurs, c'est une équipe de premier plan en Europe, mais c'est l'arbre qui cache la forêt, parce que le football français a beaucoup de problèmes pour attirer les meilleurs joueurs, les autres équipes françaises sont beaucoup moins fortes

    I don't think that in english, you can say :

    The french soccer team of Lyon has very good players, it is a top team among european ones, but you can't see the forest for the trees, ...

    That sounds stupid, no ?

    I like the suggestion of melu85 to translate "you can't see the forest for the trees" :

    Tu as le nez dans le guidon, tu n'arrives pas à avoir une vue d'ensemble
     

    xtrasystole

    Senior Member
    France
    My understanding then, thanks to this thread, is that the French expression applies to situations, whereas the English one applies more to people/mentalities.
    Yes, dear GEmatt. I believe you might be not far from the truth there.
    However, I'm still trying to find a French equivalent to the English expression...
     

    melu85

    Senior Member
    France/French
    If you don't like "avoir la tête dans le guidon", what about "avoir des oeillères"?

    moins idiomatique mais pour "coller" à votre phrase: c'est un problème de prise de distance/ de mise en perspective/ manque de recul?
     

    xtrasystole

    Senior Member
    France
    Je ne sais pas... J'ai du mal à me faire une idée claire.
    Peut-être si je laisse reposer ce fil de discussion...

    En tout cas, merci à tous pour ce si intéressant échange !
     

    Syntexte

    Senior Member
    Français
    Bonjour à tous (à nouveau),

    J'ai un problème pour un traduire une phrase sur les environnementalistes :
    Environmentalists are not seeing the forest for the trees ; or, more accurately, they are not seeing the trees for the forest.

    Le contexte est que les partisans de l'environnement se concentrent plutôt sur le tout (la forêt, l'écosystème) que sur la partie (tel arbre, telle fleur).
    Ma proposition (je n'ai pas l'impression qu'elle veuille dire grand chose):
    Les environnementalistes ne prennent pas la forêt pour les arbres ; ou, plus précisément, ils ne prennent pas les arbres pour la forêt.
     

    Syntexte

    Senior Member
    Français
    Génial, c'est une traduction professionnelle effectuée pour le sénat canadien, je ne peux pas rêver d'une traduction plus sérieuse. Je ne sais pas si je vais l'adopter (il me semble qu'on s'écarte du sens originel tout de même), mais c'est très intéressant. Merci Beaucoup !
     

    pointvirgule

    Senior Member
    langue française
    On dit habituellement que les arbres empêchent quelqu'un de voir la forêt, c.-à-d. que cette personne est trop concentrée sur les détails et n'envisage pas une situation dans son ensemble.

    Dans votre phrase, on reprend cette expression en la retournant pour lui faire dire le contraire :

    Les arbres empêchent les environnementalistes de voir la forêt ; ou, plus précisément, c'est la forêt qui les empêche de voir les arbres.
     

    Syntexte

    Senior Member
    Français
    Merci beaucoup! C'est la conclusion à laquelle j'étais en train de parvenir après de multiples recherches sur google, où je me suis aperçu que l'expression "Can't see the forest for the trees" était partout traduite par "L'arbre cache souvent la forêt". Merci encore à SwissPete dont le message m'a encouragé à chercher sur google, et merci à Pointvirgule pour son excellente proposition! :D:thumbsup:
     

    pr6

    Member
    french
    je cherche à traduire l'expression:
    they CAN’T SEE THE WOOD FOR THE TREES

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    livvie

    Senior Member
    Gibraltar, English
    Hello,

    I agree with massromantic although your sentence does seem a bit odd.

    I don't see how you can use the expression 'can't see the woods for the trees' in any other manner!

    C'est l'arbre qui cache la forêt (as la grive solitaire).
     

    la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    Salut pr6,

    Un peu plus de contexte ne ferait pas de mal... :) Tu ne voudrais pas nous donner la phrase qui précède They can’t see the woods for the trees; they may own a decent-sized home but they still need more space ?
     

    JeanDeSponde

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    Je suis surpris de voir que la tradcution suivante n'a pas déjà été proposée :
    He can't see the forest for the trees / il voit les choses par le petit bout de la lorgnette.
    D’après Robert (le dictionnaire, pas mon boucher), c'est ne considérer des choses qu’un aspect accessoire dont on exagère l’importance.
    (Quand on regarde par l'oculaire - le petit bout - des jumelles, on ne voit plus qu'un détail, en grand, et on ne voit plus la globalité)
     
    Last edited:

    clairet

    Senior Member
    England & English (UK version)
    As I understand the common English phrase "(X) can't see the wood for the trees" (note the plural - the phrase doesn't exist in the singular), it means that X fails to see beyond a mass of details (plural) to what other people can see is a situation that those details constitute. It does not mean that X fails to see the situation because she is concentrating on one particular detail - to cover that, we'd use some other expression such as "X is so fixated on (detail Y) that she can't see the big picture". So although the quoted explanation given by Cha and Gil for "c'est l'arbre qui cache la forêt" seems initially to suggest that the phrase works as a translation of "can't see the wood for the trees", I think it fails to do so because its emphasis is on the one seemingly key detail which prevents the whole being grasped. JeanDeSponde's suggestion above (looking through binoculars) fails for the same reason.

    So I think we are still looking for a good translation, if "le nez dans le guidon" won't do (as maybe this thread suggests http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=165159). Mgarizona's first suggestion at #8?
     
    Last edited:

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Je suis surpris de voir que la tradcution suivante n'a pas déjà été proposée :
    He can't see the forest for the trees / il voit les choses par le petit bout de la lorgnette.
    D’après Robert (le dictionnaire, pas mon boucher), c'est ne considérer des choses qu’un aspect accessoire dont on exagère l’importance.
    (Quand on regarde par l'oculaire - le petit bout - des jumelles, on ne voit plus qu'un détail, en grand, et on ne voit plus la globalité)
    We do say looking through the other end of the binoculars/telescope, JDS, but I never thought of that as equivalent to cannot see the forest for the trees--it suggests considering others' point of view or reactions from afar to yours, close up.
     

    JeanDeSponde

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    Wildan:
    We do say looking through the other end of the binoculars/telescope, JDS, [...]
    This is a common misunderstanding of the expression - the petit bout is the eyepiece, not the other end...
    (And I'm afraid I could not understand "from afar to yours, close up")

    I think I can see your excellent point, Clairet: the point is not that one chooses to concentrate on minor details (as with the lorgnette), but that one simply is not able to to see the big picture.

    Avoir le nez dans le guidon usually means that one is too busy on menial (but mandatory) tasks to grasp the full picture. One is victim of circumstances, not lack of intelligence.
    This would perfectly fit the following example from Linguee:
    I have some sympathy with the last speaker: sometimes the Committee on Budgetary Control gets so involved with the important work they are doing, that they are unable to see the wood for the trees.
    Here, I could say le comité [...] a tellement le nez dans le guidon du fait de ses tâches prioritaires qu'il perd de vue l'ensemble du problème.
    Note though that the ...for the trees part is not the ...guidon part - consequence, not cause.

    I fail to see how the ...guidon or ...lorgnette could that apply to e.g. Meanwhile, since many initiatives have claimed the label of 'socially responsible', consumers can no longer see the wood for the trees.

    Now the FreeDictionary gives this definition & example:
    If someone can't see the wood for the trees, they are unable to understand what is important in a situation because they are giving too much attention to details. "After you've spent years researching a single topic you get to a point where you can't see the wood for the trees".
    This, though, is a case where the lorgnette would fit: après avoir passé des années concentré sur un sujet unique d'étude, on finit par ne plus voir les choses que par le petit bout de la lorgnette.

    To wrap up my reflection on ...for the trees, it seems to me that this expression is neutral - it describes a result (missing the whole picture), but not a cause, as with the previous French suggestions.
    (This is a real French / English divide - theorizing vs. pragmatism...)
    I think of avoir les yeux trop près de l'écran pour voir le film - but there is a clear mismatch in the niveau de langue...
    Why not simply être perdu dans les détails - not very glamour, I'll give you that, but neutral...?
     

    clairet

    Senior Member
    England & English (UK version)
    Wildan:

    To wrap up my reflection on ...for the trees, it seems to me that this expression is neutral - it describes a result (missing the whole picture), but not a cause, as with the previous French suggestions.
    (This is a real French / English divide - theorizing vs. pragmatism...)
    I think of avoir les yeux trop près de l'écran pour voir le film - but there is a clear mismatch in the niveau de langue...
    Why not simply être perdu dans les détails - not very glamour, I'll give you that, but neutral...?
    JeanDeSponde, I think that's exactly right - the "wood/trees" expression is neutral, and not about any particular external cause (it contains its own cause - "for the trees", i.e. all the detail prevents seeing the big picture; there is an external cause in that people differ in their abilities to see beyond the detail but that is what the expression itself forthrightly describes in a way applicable to any circumstances). That's why several suggested expressions which are well adapted for particular circumstances don't work for others, as you and the earlier discussion illustrate. So I agree with your idea of a neutral expression even if it's not very exciting (better than misleading!).

    However, I quite liked "too close to the screen to see the film". I'm afraid I didn't understand your comment about it's being at the wrong level of the language. My objection would be that in English at least there is an implication that the subject is not being objective about something because she is too close in the sense of being personally involved - the "wood/trees" expression contains no such implication (the fact that such involvement is one of many possible underlying causes is irrelevant to the expression).
     

    clairet

    Senior Member
    England & English (UK version)
    Sorry about the niveau de langage - I meant that my suggestion was rather informal, casual, and could hardly be used in the minutes of the House of Commons...
    OK, I see. However, "X can't see the wood for the trees" is equally informal in English. In the minutes of the H of C it could only appear as something said by a speaker (it is very easy to imagine an MP saying it of an opponent). It is a pejorative statement and quite rude if addressed directly - "you can't..etc"
     

    Mikeo38

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    The insurance company has sent me a mass of stuff about a change to my policy. As seems to be the case with all insurance companies, it's hard to find the essential points from all the bumpf. So can I say: "il y a beaucoup de pièces jointes et je suis perdu dans les détails" (?)
    I've steered clear of "seeing the wood for the trees" (voir l'arbre qui cache la forêt) on account of the controversy above!
    But as a matter of interest could I say in my case, "mais hélas l'arbre cache la forêt" (?)
    I hope the above won't be considered as copy editing.
    M
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top