Can't stand (for)

Sergiotcj

Senior Member
Español de España
Which one is correct and why?
I can't stand people making noises.
I can't stand for people making noises.

Thanks!
 
  • Chris K

    Senior Member
    English / US
    "I can't stand people making noises" is the common and universally accepted version. You may hear "I can't stand for people making noises" in some regional dialects. In general, "to stand" with this meaning requires no following preposition.

    "I won't stand for that" (with reference to something previously mentioned) is not uncommon. The meaning is slightly different, as it refers not to what you're capable of tolerating but to what you will in fact permit.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top