can't stand or tolerate

amby

Banned
chinese
Does ' can't stand' and ' tolerate' have the same or similar meaning ?

I can't stand my boyfriend anymore. He is a liar.
I can't tolerate my boyfriend anymore. He is a liar.

Also, if they have the same meaning, is ' tolerate' common expression in daily conversation?
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    I'd say "I can't stand my boyfriend" would be most common. I'd use tolerate when speaking of the action rather that the person e.g. I can't tolerate his lies anymore.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    But the meaning would change in different contexts.

    I can't tolerate alcohol anymore. (My body reacts poorly to the alcohol.)

    I can't stand alcohol anymore. (I object to alcohol.)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top