Canta con la base

Ben

Member
Australia, English
On an Italian website which lists the words of songs I was directed to click "Canta con la base". The dictionary gives various meanings for "base", but none of them seem to fit. Does "la base" refer to the music or the words? Or does it mean to sing with a deep base voice? :)

Gerry
 
  • Leopold

    Senior Member
    es-ES
    I think that may refer to the music, but just the rythm or that that makes it, i mean, the more "basic part" of the music. But i'm not sure. In Spanish it would be like that, but i'm not sure about italian...

    L.
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Leopold said:
    I think that may refer to the music, but just the rythm or that that makes it, i mean, the more "basic part" of the music. But i'm not sure. In Spanish it would be like that, but i'm not sure about italian...

    L.
    That's definitely the same in Italian, bravo Leopold! So that "la base" refers to the music only.

    DDT
     

    Ben

    Member
    Australia, English
    Yep, I've got the idea now.

    Google came up with:

    con la base ritmica
    con la base musicale
    con la base midi

    so it seems to be something like what we'd call in English "background" or "accompaniment".

    Grazie a tutti
    Gerry
     

    Ben

    Member
    Australia, English
    Ecco capitolo e verso su "la base" che ho trovato in GARZANTI LINGUISTICA:


    Base musicale: nella tecnica di incisione, pista musicale preregistrata utilizzabile per ulteriori registrazioni o per esibizioni dal vivo.



    È d'accordo con tutti i vostri suggerimenti.


    Ciao
    Gerry

    PS Please correct my attempt at writing Italian.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top