cantankerous ole cuss alive

< Previous | Next >

Doggie doggie

Senior Member
chinese
An answer like that will soften the most cantankerous ole cuss alive. And you can say that and be 100 percent sincere, because if you were the other person you, of course, would feel just as he does.

I can't understand fully the part in red, especially cantankerous ole cuss alive. Thanks a lot:)
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    "ole" is a way of spelling "old" to imitate the way it is spoken by some people.

    Did you try our online dictionary first? Click on cantankerous and cuss. Meaning #3 of the noun "cuss" is what applies here.

    Paraphrased:

    An answer such as that one will melt the heart of the most mean-spirited old cranky person (that is) alive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top