Cantonese: 囉

gameroftheuk

Senior Member
English
As far as I know this word is placed at the end of a sentence in Cantonese, I think it's for some kind of insincere expression, for example: "對唔住囉" Adding 囉 to 對唔住 make it somewhat insincere, reluctant, etc. am I right? Does it apply to other phrases other than 對唔住?
 
  • lammn

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Cantonese
    As far as I can tell, the use of 囉 is by no means limited to "insincere expression". It is just a particle put at the end of a sentence for emphasis purpose. It is usually used in a reply which may be contrary to the interlocutor's expectation.


    For example:
    1. 做咗囉! (I have done it already!)
    2. 得囉! (It works!)
    In example 1, the interlocutor may think that the speaker has not done the job, but then the speaker emphasizes that he has done it already. Same for example 2.

    In your own example, the interlocutor may not expect the speaker to say sorry, but then the speaker ended up saying sorry, in a rather reluctant way though.
     
    Last edited:

    lmyyyks

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    Both you and lammn are right.
    I think it is the tone that makes the different meanings.

    Generally, expressed in terms of the tone, 囉 means:
    1. Insincerity, if it is pronounced "lo1"
    2. General emphasis, if it is pronounced "lo3"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top