Cantonese: 嬲

< Previous | Next >

Hyperpolyglot

Senior Member
British Official English
I know this means angry, but the sound is exactly the same as the Cantonese word for jacket, is this the same character?
 
  • strad

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    嬲 is pronounced nau1, but as it common with many Cantonese speakers initial 'n' sound is frequently replaced with an 'l' sound, so many people pronounce it lau1.

    褸 is pronounced lau1 when used in words like 皮褸 or 短褸 (jacket), so it ends up being the same sound for people who do the 'n'->''l' thing.
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    I've been thinking why the character 嬲 ends up with such a filthy picture... :D According to Chinese dictionary, it's pronounced "niao3" in Mandarin, and means "flirt, tease". That obviously makes sense! But "angry"? Well, the girl in-between could be...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top