Cantonese: 足知

< Previous | Next >

leegreer10

New Member
Wolof
I heard this word that sounds exactly like 足知 in Cantonese, though the characters must be different, it means something like finally, as in an anticipated way, such as 足知等到九月啦! Meaning "it's finally Sept. after waiting"
So what is the correct characters for 足知?
 
  • Cookingboom

    New Member
    Chinese
    卒之(zeot zi)Actually there is no specific characters in Chinese Dialects cause all characters come from Mandarin. 卒之 is widely accepted
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Yes. 总之 and 总而言之 literally means "in summary", and can be used in the sense of "anyways, in all cases".
    But still, I cannot see difference between 卒之 and 总之.
    It seems your 足知等到九月啦!can also be 总之等到九月啦!
    Can someone explain?
     

    Livian

    New Member
    Chinese-Cantonese & Mandarin
    Yes. 总之 and 总而言之 literally means "in summary", and can be used in the sense of "anyways, in all cases".
    But still, I cannot see difference between 卒之 and 总之.
    It seems your 足知等到九月啦!can also be 总之等到九月啦!
    Can someone explain?
    I think 总之 is "in summary" while 卒之/足知 means "finally".
    足知等到九月啦!is "September comes finally!" (I've waited for this moment for a long time, and it 足之 comes)
    总之等到九月啦! is "All in all, (let's) wait until September." (We talked many about a topic and summarize with 总之)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top