Cantonese: waang1咗

matty884

Member
English - America, Chinese- Cantonese
I have words to be hopefully translated from both Canto->E and E-Canto:

Cantonese --> English
wang/waang - this was in reference to a computer that after being used for so long, it will be "waang 左 啦” ~ it seemed to me that it meant to break down, die...



Hopefully someone can help out with these phrases/words :)

Thanks a lot as always! Looking fwdforward to hearing back from some hkHong Kong/canto speakers ^_^
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • MingRaymond

    Senior Member
    HK Cantonese
    Hello matty,

    Cantonese --> English

    Yes, wang 左 means something is broken down. E.g. 部電腦 wang 左. (The computer is broken.)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    lmyyyks

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    I don't know how this "wordless word" comes from, but its usage is as same as 壞 "wai6"(break down), they can replace each other.
    You may pronounce it as 彎 "wan1", I have never heard there is a nasal sound "g"
     

    MingRaymond

    Senior Member
    HK Cantonese
    I don't know how this "wordless word" comes from, but its usage is as same as 壞 "wai6"(break down), they can replace each other.
    You may pronounce it as 彎 "wan1", I have never heard there is a nasal sound "g"
    Interesting. I have only heard of 'wang' :confused:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top