Cap Benefits

walloper

Senior Member
Authentic Spanish from Spain
As you have heard this is a hot spot at this moment. I am confused about this sentence:An insult to every working family: Labour, bishops and Lib Dem peers derail plan to cap benefits at 'just' £26,000 a year

That it means that they are claiming to abolish them or they want to make some spending cut or neither of them, and they want to top them up to 26000 pounds per year.

 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Households earning more than £26,000 will not be entitled to some benefits.

    To cap something = to place a limit on something.

    Do not forget that you are reading a headline; headlines use idiosyncratic English.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The Conservative party proposed a limit of £26,000 on social benefits.

    A group consisting of Labour politicians, Church of England bishops, and Liberal Democrat peers (members of the House of Lords) combined to prevent the limit from becoming law. "To derail" originally referred to making a railroad train leave its tracks, thus stopping its movement. By extension, it can refer to stopping the progress of almost anything.

    Therefore, there is still no limit to social benefits in the U.K.
     

    Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    As you have heard this is a hot spot at this moment. I am confused about this sentence:An insult to every working family: Labour, bishops and Lib Dem peers derail plan to cap benefits at 'just' £26,000 a year

    That it means that they are claiming to abolish them or they want to make some spending cut or neither of them, and they want to top them up to 26000 pounds per year.
    To "top up" is to fill something, to add to its contents. If you have a 40-liter gas tank with only 30 liters of gasoline in it, you "top it up" by adding 10 liters. "To cap" means to limit.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top