cap in mind

Peter SLP

Senior Member
Polish
Hi all,

I cannot figure out what 'cap in mind' means in connection with a 'by the elbow'.
Please help me.


"All I ever wanted, was to be somebody special
Couple diamonds dancin' on the dental
Cap in mind, don't mind though by the elbow, you know
Know you poppin', when you make a million dollars on the cellphone "

Mac Miller – Real
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    I read it as "I have in mind / I'm imagining having "diamonds on my dental cap" ;)

    I'm not sure about the elbow reference. Perhaps it means "a nudge of the elbow" / "Nudge, nudge, wink, wink," suggesting he doesn't mind if he acquires them through dodgy dealings.:rolleyes:
     

    Peter SLP

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I read it as "I have in mind / I'm imagining having "diamonds on my dental cap" ;)

    I'm not sure about the elbow reference. Perhaps it means "a nudge of the elbow" / "Nudge, nudge, wink, wink," suggesting he doesn't mind if he acquires them through dodgy dealings.:rolleyes:
    Thanks for your great help!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top