cap (upper limit)

dn88

Senior Member
Polish
Hi there again :D

I'm trying very hard, but I fail to find any satisfactory Polish translation of "cap" (upper limit).

The government set a cap on military spending.

How would you nicely translate the underlined part? Particularly, I'm interested in the word "cap" in the context above.

Maybe Rząd ustalił górny limit na wydatki wojskowe. - that simple? Is there a better way?

Thanks in advance :)
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hi dn88, :)

    Górny limit was my first choice when I saw your sentence.
    Ograniczenie another one that occurs to me;
    Rząd nałożył ograniczenie na wydatki woskowe. but I like the former better.
    Or taking a workaround you could say:
    Rząd ograniczył/postanowił ograniczyć wydatki wojskowe.


    Tom
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Meaning? wprowadził ograniczenie would be better?
    Much better. I had some doubts about the verb that'd collocate well with ograniczenie, and gave nałożył for the lack of something better; thanks for your opinion, rozwal.

    However, here I also prefer the verbal construction which sounds more natural to me than the noun ones.

    Tom
     
    Top