Caper about mulberry bush

deepuips

Senior Member
Source: http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-opinion/nagaland-descent-into-chaos/article5607599.ece

What is meant by the under-lined part

The reckless ‘ceasefire’ between the Government of India and the National Socialist Council of Nagalim (NSCN-IM), a militia predominantly of the Tangkhul tribe of Manipur, for the last 17 years is pushing the Nagas into a state of civil war. While the protagonists of the ‘ceasefire,’ New Delhi and the NSCN (I-M), are in mutual comfort capering about the mulberry bush without a stopwatch, the process has landed the Nagas in an orbit of self-destruction.

Thank you.
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    There is an English nursery rhyme which says 'Here we go round the mulberry bush'. Chldren sing this while dancing round in a ring.

    This means the two groups are holding hands and going round and round in a childish dance with each other.
    'Without a stop watch' means they are doing it endlessly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top