capiche

kmona

New Member
pakistan urdu
what does the word 'capiche' mean.. i don't know if its french or any other language.. thanks a lot..
 
  • Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    I think it comes from the verb "understand" in Italian.
    Wait for an Italian specialist to tell you what is the form of this verb... This I do not know !
    Perhaps should your thread be moved to the Italian/English forum ?
     

    Nico5992

    Senior Member
    France (French)
    It's French slang. It means "understood" or maybe "got it".
    It's a distortion of the Italian word for 'to understand'.
    I'm not sure of the spelling (help DDT!), "capice", "capicce"... ?
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    It can also be "capuche" (hood) in French.
    Can you give us some context ? It would be easier to help you.
     

    semiller

    Senior Member
    USA-English
    Yes, "capiche" (spelling?) is a slang way of saying "Understood?" "Got it?" Some people take offence is you say it, but I'm hearing the word more and more in films and TV. Capiche? ;)
     

    kmona

    New Member
    pakistan urdu
    you people are so nice.. i'm kinda glad i ran into this particular forum.. yeah i think it means understood coz someone said something to me and then wrote.. capiche?? so i think thats about it.. how do you prononce it?

    thanks a lot.
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    semiller said:
    Yes, "capiche" (spelling?) is a slang way of saying "Understood?" "Got it?" Some people take offence is you say it, but I'm hearing the word more and more in films and TV. Capiche? ;)

    Yes, I guess we took it from the US TV series involving mafia and Italian gangsters...
    For me, it has a rather threatening sense, but I'm not very good in "Djeunes" language (djeunes = jeunes pronounced with a fake english accent, it is an ironical way to mean I feel sometimes old...). :p
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    The correct spelling in Italian is capisce, from the verb capire ("to understand"). This particular form means "you understand" (formal), and of course it would be used in a question: Capisce? -- "Do you understand?"
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    kmona said:
    you people are so nice.. i'm kinda glad i ran into this particular forum.. yeah i think it means understood coz someone said something to me and then wrote.. capiche?? so i think thats about it.. how do you prononce it?

    thanks a lot.

    I did not get your post when I wrote mine.
    I think it was a joking way to ask you if you understood.
    Just pronounce it
    ka - pi - ché
     

    sophievm

    Senior Member
    France - français
    There are two schools about prounouncing this wrord : some people will pronounce it the Italian way, some others like if it were a regular French word. I am of the second one ! So I say "shh" (because ending "e"s are mute in French).
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Why not ask about the pronunciation in the Italian-English section of this forum? With any luck, someone will come up with an audio link. ;)
     

    Lakeview

    Senior Member
    Canada - English
    kmona said:
    ok.. thankyou all so much :)

    As an earlier poster mentioned, it comes from the Italian verb 'capire'. Relevant conjugations are '(lei) capisce' or '(tu) capisci'. They would roughly be pronounced ka-pee-shay and ka-pee-shee. From my understanding, terminal vowels are not always pronounced in Italian due to regional variation.

    The vast majority of English speakers I know who have used this word have pronounced it ka-peesh, reflecting its Italian pronunciation.
     

    jalkues75

    Member
    USA french
    I think we'll all need to put our thinking "caps" on this ... That's where the cap goes... on the head... (latin caput) That's where we think... capiche?
     
    Top