[capitalist system] vs. [capitalistic system] cs. [capitalistical system]

Philipp_Austria

Senior Member
German - Austria
Why do most US-Americans say:
"the capitalist system"

but not:
"the capitalistic system"

or even:
"the capitalistical system"
 
Last edited:
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I am not sure "capitalistical" is a word. "Capitalistic" is an adjective, and "capitalist" is a noun.

    A noun phrase consistening of [noun1+noun2] is common in English. Noun2 is the basic noun. Noun1 modifies noun2, making it more specific.

    A store. A shoe store.
    An industry. The software industry.
    A system. The capitalist system.
    A pet. A household pet.
    A computer. A home computer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top