capitol vs capital [city]

< Previous | Next >

sillydreamer

Member
Vietnamese
Hi, everyone. I have some questions about the word ' capitol' and 'capital'.
When I looked them up in my dictionary, I didn't find out the word 'capitol'. Then I looked them up again with online dictionary, I could find out both of them. They have the same meaning when we use them to talk about the city of a country where the goverment locates. However, ' capitol' seems to be used more often in this meaning than 'capital' . And ' capital' is usually used to talk about the money that you need to do business in the beginning. So:
1) Is it right that 'capitol' is an ancient word that today it's not used as popularly as 'capital' ?
2) Can we use 'capital' to talk about the city of a country where the goverment locates like 'capitol'?
 
  • HZTB

    Member
    French
    A Capitol (with a capital letter), is the building in which legislature meets in the US, such as the US Congress in Washington. A capital is the first city in a state
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top