capricious choices?

PeachYoghurt

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hi all! In the following sentence, what does "make capricious choices"mean? Thank you!

Sentence: "As a translator, you should render every piece of information in this novel. You have no right to discard any chapter! If you have received professional training as a translator, then why do you dare to make such capricious choices?"

Background: A man, who has never undertook professional training and knows nothing about being a translator, translated a novel for his client. But he did a lousy job and got complaint.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    The words have their usual meanings. Is there something in particular you don't understand after consulting the dictionary?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top