capricious

Yichen

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, everyone:

What do you think of the word "capricious" here?
So we can be said to be capricious in fighting against corruption, and we are entitled to be so.

I feel the word “capricious” makes the sentence mean something the opposite. It seems to me the sentence is throwing stones at those officials who change their minds too easily instead of saying that they have the ability of bringing everything under their free control.

"capricious" is a translation the meaning of which can be looked up literally as it is in English-Chinese dictionaries. In fact, the original word in Chinese is a current hit one that vaguely means "have an ability of doing things freely". For example, a princess can do things in such a way because of his family background, and of course, she is characteristic of somewhat self-willed. On more occasions, the Chinese word may be replaced by "at will".

What about "capricious" here? If it is not correctly used, which is the right word for it? It's better if it has a shade of fun.
Maybe,I'm totally wrong about the topic sentence?


Thank you.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top