capter/captation

JuiceBeatles

Member
Romanian,Romania
How should these terms sound in English in the context given below?
"La femme capte apparemment mieux le silicium que l'homme jusqu'à la ménopause, ensuite cette captation s'effondre."
My version is: "Apparently, the woman captures silicium better than the man before menopause, after which this intake(???) diminishes".
I know intake is far from being a fit term, but captation in English has a totally different meaning (see answers.com), and I couldn't find a better one.
I'd be grateful for your suggestions!
 
  • Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    How strange, in that medical context, I would have used "fixer" instead of "capter", and "fixation" instead of "captation".

    Anyway, I have read in medical articles in the internet that "to fix silicon" seems to be the official english term for "fixer le silicium".
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    By the way,
    "Silicium" is not an english word. "Silicium" in french means "silicon" in english, and "silicone" in french means "silicone" in english.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top