Capter une rente

vtal

New Member
French
Bonjour,
comment traduire capter une rente (issue des projets de développement)? c'est-à-dire le fait que des personnes/des groupes de personnes accaparent l'argent versé par des agences de développement (ONG, agences des Nations Unies, etc) souvent au travers de projets qui ne répondent pas forcément à de véritables besoins mais qui sont créés pour justement capter cet argent.
- to seize development revenues
mais revenues ne rend pas bien l'idée de rente...
- to capture development income?
- to seize development rent?
Merci!
V
 
  • wendyredredrobin

    Senior Member
    English UK
    'Misappropriate development funds' would be my guess. If you google "Misappropriation of development funds" with the inverted commas, you get over 17k results.
     

    vtal

    New Member
    French
    I am not quite sure that "Misappropriate development funds" would be a good fit. In my view it gives the idea of "détournement" which is not really what "captation de la rente" means. "Capter une rente" does not mean that money is then used for useless projects or by wealthy and powerful people at the detriment of needy ones but better that projects are created in order to be funded because there is this money that needs to be spent. Then the projects exist and can even be quite successful but at the beginning they were created only to take this money.
    "To take hold of development revenues" can do the job, I guess.
    Thanks to the two of you!
     

    vtal

    New Member
    French
    "to make use of development income" sounds good to me. It has this idea that something (money) appears that needs to be used. "To benefit from " sounds like there is nothing that needs to be done to receive these revenues, which is not exactly what I want to say.
    Thanks a lot wendyredredrobin!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top