Capter

frooty_bazooty

New Member
Ireland born, living in Paris, english native speaker
Hello, I just received a text from my parisian friend which reads 'tu veu on capte a 18h dvt le bhv'. I assume that he was just sending me a text asking if I wanted to hang out

so in this context, does capter mean to meet up or to hang out?

Thank you
 
  • melu85

    Senior Member
    France/French
    I know "capter" in the sense of "to understand" (j'ai capté= I got it). I'd be curious to know what it means there.
     

    Lindorya

    New Member
    French
    Yes, in this context, "capter" means "to meet" "to see" ... It comes from slang, it's a colloquial use.

    you can understand this sentence as : "Do you want to meet up (to see me) at 18h in front of the bhv ?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top