capture the essence

< Previous | Next >

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hello, everyone.

It seemed that "capture the essence" is same as "is the essence".
Would you explain about that?
(It is from a CBC news article.)

If there's a single character that captures the essence of Marvel's super hero, it's Spider-Man. That's because what Stan Lee and Steve Ditko created was a hero who was human first, a teen with remarkable abilities and a remarkable ability to connect thanks to the patented Peter Parker awkwardness and comedic quips.

Thank you very much.
 
  • much_rice

    Senior Member
    English - American
    There's a slight difference. "Captures the essence" means something like "explains perfectly the essence of." In your example sentence, either one would work.

    Here's an example where they diverge:

    The god Cthulhu captures the essence of Lovecraft's "cosmic horror." That essence is an inexplicable, malevolent, and unthinking force which destroys men's lives.​
     

    dhejejjeskms

    Senior Member
    Korean
    There's a slight difference. "Captures the essence" means something like "explains perfectly the essence of." In your example sentence, either one would work.

    Here's an example where they diverge:

    The god Cthulhu captures the essence of Lovecraft's "cosmic horror." That essence is an inexplicable, malevolent, and unthinking force which destroys men's lives.​
    Thank you very much, much_rice.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top