card check (union organizing)

SarahinOakland

New Member
English, USA
Hi,
Does anyone know how to say "card check" and "card check neutrality" in Spanish? This is in the context of union organizing. Here in the US, there are two ways to form or join a union - in an election supervised by the government, or by having a majority of workers sign cards saying they want to join. This second process is called card check. "Card check neutrality" is an agreement where the employer agrees to recognize the union when the workers have signed cards, instead of asking for a formal election.
Thanks!
Sarah
 
  • fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    Hi, Sarah, and welcome to the forum.

    I imagine that "card check" is too figurative to translate directly into Spanish -- I don't even understand the difference between "card check" and "card check neutrality" in English. Can you use them in sentences?

    You'll have to find someone who is familiar with labor unions in a Spanish speaking country to look for an equivalent of this concept:
    an agreement where the employer agrees to recognize the union when the workers have signed cards, instead of asking for a formal election.
    Suerte. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top