care once killed the cat

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by MonicaGuido, Dec 9, 2007.

  1. MonicaGuido Senior Member

    Basaluzzo
    Italiano
    care once killed a cat

    Traducendo letteralmente (nel contesto si parla proprio di preoccupazioni inutili) verrebbe da tradurre: la preoccupazione una volta uccise il gatto

    ma io conosco il modo di dire
    curiosità uccise il gatto (ed in effetti nel contesto vi si potrebbe applicare perchè uno dei personaggi dice "chissà se ..." esprimendo quindi una cuirosità riguardo al fatto che una cosa possa danneggiarlo o meno.
     
  2. Bigiù Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Tanto va la gatta al lardo che ci lascia lo zampino!
    Questo è il proverbio italiano che corrisponde a " Curiosity killed the cat". Non so se puoi adattarlo a care.
    Ciao.
     
  3. susina3 New Member

    Italy, italian
    Bisogna vedere se in inglese care once killed the cat è un proverbio. In tal caso suggerisco di usare la traduzione di beelebi, nel caso contrario credo sia meglio la curiosità uccise il gatto. Però forse dipende anche dal contesto, da quale delle due ci si adatta meglio. Propendo sempre per la seconda però.
     
  4. MonicaGuido Senior Member

    Basaluzzo
    Italiano
    Sì sì ricordo un proverbio che dice proprio la curiosità uccise il gatto, solo che non sapevo se esisteva anche da noi o era puramente la traduzione del proverbio americano)..
     
  5. Leo57 Senior Member

    Yorkshire
    UK English
    Hi there Monica
    I have never heard "care once killed a cat" before and a "search" only revealed one other instance, apart from yours. (Perhaps its just old! It does sound like a "saying".)
    If you say: I haven't a care in the world. It means that I am free from worries, etc. ("Then don't worry. Care once....")
    Then as it follows with: I am very glad indeed that I am not a cat. It seems to say " I do worry, so/therefore it's a good thing I am not a cat, or I might die. I hope this makes sense. By all means wait for other ideas.

    Ciao
    Leo:)
     
  6. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    This might help. The section on "care killing the cat" is half way down the page.

    The saying originally was “care kills a cat,” and began in the 16th century. “Care” was a warning that worry is bad for your health and can lead to an early grave; the phrase was a recognition that cats seem to be very cautious and careful. Over time, the word “care” evolved into “curiosity.”..................

    http://blog.thirdage.com/?p=707
     
  7. Leo57 Senior Member

    Yorkshire
    UK English
    Excellent bit of research! How weird is that though, as I feel that the word curiosity in Monica's translation would not be right at all. More context would obviously have to come from Monica, but the title of the thread answers: Then don't worry. Care once killed the cat.

    Ciao
    Leo:)
     
  8. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I agree. We must point out though to our Italian foreros (in case they don't know) that even though curiosity killed the cat that satisfaction brought it back! ;)
     
  9. Bigiù Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Dipende sempre dal contesto, però, sfruttando il proverbio italiano di cui sopra, puoi dire tanto non va la gatta al lardo...che muore di fame! Nel senso che se è troppo curiosa ci lascia la zampa, ma se è troppo prudente muore di fame
     

Share This Page

Loading...