care to make it an even four

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by spohreis, Jan 1, 2009.

  1. spohreis Senior Member

    Portuguese-Brazil
    Olá,

    Continuo no Amazing Spider-Man # 546.

    Eis o contexto. Peter Parker está num bar junto com Osborn e sua maravilhosa namorada, Ms Hollister, e outra moça. Como Osborn já teve várias esposas, Parker, em tom de brincadeira, pergunta a Osborn quantas esposas ele já teve, duas ou três. Osborn diz não se lembrar e pergunta a Hollister.

    "What do you think Ms. Hollister... care to make it an even four?"

    care to make it an even four = importa-se de ser uma ????

    Muito obrigado desde já pela sua ajuda e um feliz ano novo a todos.
     
  2. Ricardoreis Senior Member

    London
    English (British)
    Wow! This seems really hard to translate. I can tell you what it means - what he means, is "so, want to marry me?"

    I'm absolutely clueless about how to translate this though in a way which keeps the original light-hearted, flirtatious sense of the English.

    "To make something an even....X" = to increase or decrease the number of something (usually slightly, by one or a couple) to make the number...'neater'. I.e. I'd make 99 "an even 100". Let me give another example.

    "God, this exam is so hard. I've already failed it four times."
    "So? Give it another shot - make it an even five!"

    'even' doesn't mean literally an even number, just something neater. In this case, you could argue, because double 5 and you have 10. Though to be honest, I think this expression is used all the time with 'even' just being employed as a rhetorical device to sort of justify the increase or decrease (another attempt at an exam, another wife, etc).

    Hope that helps, I'd love to see how Portuguese speakers try to translate it!
     
  3. spohreis Senior Member

    Portuguese-Brazil
    Para incitar o pessoal.:)

    Com o exposto acima e como ele já teve outras três esposas, eu arriscaria o seguinte:

    "se importa de se tornar a quarta", "se importa se ser a quarta"

    Vamos aguardar novas sugestões.
     
  4. fernandobn97007 Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Portugues - Brasileiro
    Após o exposto por Spohreis e Ricardoreis, acho que seria bem simples tipo:

    ..Se importaria de ser a quarta?
     
  5. Archimec Senior Member

    Montreal, Canada
    Portugal, portuguese
    Outra variante:
    ... poderiamos arredondar para quatro.
     
  6. spohreis Senior Member

    Portuguese-Brazil
    Olá, acho que a sua variante caberia perfeitamente na frase fornecida pelo Ricardoreis, a saber:

    I'd make 99 "an even 100". Eu arredondaria 99 para 100.
     
  7. ignisvandevol Senior Member

    Portugal Portuguese
    concordo com o arredondar.
     
  8. Paul6550 Member

    Portuguese
    Também gostei da versão do Archimec.
     
  9. Fabio Ciccone Member

    São Paulo, Brasil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Concordo com "arredondar", poderia ser também "Me ajuda a fechar em quatro?" ou "Poderíamos fechar em quatro"
     

Share This Page

Loading...