care to make it an even four

spohreis

Senior Member
Portuguese-Brazil
Olá,

Continuo no Amazing Spider-Man # 546.

Eis o contexto. Peter Parker está num bar junto com Osborn e sua maravilhosa namorada, Ms Hollister, e outra moça. Como Osborn já teve várias esposas, Parker, em tom de brincadeira, pergunta a Osborn quantas esposas ele já teve, duas ou três. Osborn diz não se lembrar e pergunta a Hollister.

"What do you think Ms. Hollister... care to make it an even four?"

care to make it an even four = importa-se de ser uma ????

Muito obrigado desde já pela sua ajuda e um feliz ano novo a todos.
 
  • Ricardoreis

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    Wow! This seems really hard to translate. I can tell you what it means - what he means, is "so, want to marry me?"

    I'm absolutely clueless about how to translate this though in a way which keeps the original light-hearted, flirtatious sense of the English.

    "To make something an even....X" = to increase or decrease the number of something (usually slightly, by one or a couple) to make the number...'neater'. I.e. I'd make 99 "an even 100". Let me give another example.

    "God, this exam is so hard. I've already failed it four times."
    "So? Give it another shot - make it an even five!"

    'even' doesn't mean literally an even number, just something neater. In this case, you could argue, because double 5 and you have 10. Though to be honest, I think this expression is used all the time with 'even' just being employed as a rhetorical device to sort of justify the increase or decrease (another attempt at an exam, another wife, etc).

    Hope that helps, I'd love to see how Portuguese speakers try to translate it!
     

    spohreis

    Senior Member
    Portuguese-Brazil
    Wow! This seems really hard to translate. I can tell you what it means - what he means, is "so, want to marry me?"
    Para incitar o pessoal.:)

    Com o exposto acima e como ele já teve outras três esposas, eu arriscaria o seguinte:

    "se importa de se tornar a quarta", "se importa se ser a quarta"

    Vamos aguardar novas sugestões.
     

    spohreis

    Senior Member
    Portuguese-Brazil
    Outra variante:
    ... poderiamos arredondar para quatro.
    Olá, acho que a sua variante caberia perfeitamente na frase fornecida pelo Ricardoreis, a saber:

    I'd make 99 "an even 100". Eu arredondaria 99 para 100.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top