carico ambientale

ilkoala

Member
italian
Hi guys!
I'd like to know how can I traslate "carico ambientale" in a contest of environmental and eco-sustainable argouments.

I thought:

Environmental burden

Is it ok?

Thanks bye!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • ilkoala

    Member
    italian
    "Calculation tool can use data got from primary [...] sources. The tool is developed in order to [...] describe the environmental burden of raw materials, semi-products and energy carriers [...]."

    "burden" is better than "load" ?

    Thanks
     

    ilkoala

    Member
    italian
    Impatto è qualcosa che l'ambiente subisce...

    Il carico è qualcosa che deve sostenere nel tempo...

    I concetti sono diversi e impact non và bene.

    Grazie del suggerimento comunque!

    Per questo chiedo cosa sia meglio usare se load o burden?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    "burden" e' una parola lievemente meno precisa di "load", da usare communemente quando si parla in modo figurato. Visto che nel tuo contesto si tratta del calcolo del carico in cifre, io userei "load".
     

    baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Loaded is better than burden but loaded environment doesn't make sense. I wonder if urban environment can be more appropriate, I'm not sure though.
    Sorry - but ikoala is asking the choice between the nouns "load" and "burden", to translate the noun "carico" in "carico ambientale" - "loaded" is an adjective, and cannot be a candidate.
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Hi,


    ...again me! It is very very difficult because the language is specific and technical, referred to sustainability and the environment.

    Principio di sostenibilità ambientale: carichi ambientali (paragraph title)

    Specifiche prestazionali: razionalizzazione dell'impiego delle risorse idriche favorendo il riutilizzo delle acque meteoriche, riduzione dei rifiuti solidi urbani prodotti dall'edificio, riduzione dell'impatto sulla qualità dell'aria esterna prodotto dai sistemi di climatizzazione dell'edificio.

    Principle of environment sustainability: environmental loads
    Performance requirements: rational and proper use of hydric resources with the aim of re-using meteoric waters, reduction of urban solid garbage produced by the building, reduction of the impact of climatization systems of the building on outdoor air .

    .....Heeeeeelp!:eek: I am getting crazy!:mad:

    Thank you!:)
     
    Last edited:

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Thank you! The doubt was due to this
    and this
    I have the feeling that referred to building construction it's more often used "loads" than "burden", evevn if in Benzene link it seems the opposite... I am still :confused:
     
    Top