carilindo

cecilia

Member
Argentina-Spanish
Hi Forum,
I am looking for one word in English for "carilindo". Roughly meaning "someone who has a beautiful face". The obvious translation would be pretty boy (it's a boy in my translation) but I want it to mean someone who is accepted as having a standard beautiful face: blond, small nose, white teeth, blue-eyed (well at least in Argentina, that is)
Thank you in advance :)
 
  • Mr.Dent

    Senior Member
    English American
    Pretty boy is not appropriate unless you are talking about a homosexual. Like Magazine said, please provide more context.
     

    cecilia

    Member
    Argentina-Spanish
    Oops! sorry. Now I've experienced what it is not to provide context (I thought the description was enough).
    I am translating a text where a gay boy meets another man in the changing rooms of a rugby club, and this man is described as carilindo, "un rubio cariilindo", i.e., blue-eyed, small nose, white complexion,. Carilindo means litteraly "beautiful face". You feel attracted to him basically because of his physical appearance.
    I'd like to know is there is a word in coloquial English that can mean that.
    Thank you!
     

    Mr.Dent

    Senior Member
    English American
    You can use pretty boy in this context. Hunk is another option; in addition to meaning that he has a handsome face, it also implies that he is well built, muscular.
     

    jilar

    Senior Member
    Español
    Pero, Cecilia, tienes que explicar que "carilindo" es una creación informal. No la vas a encontrar en un diccionario como tal, sino que a alguien se le ocurre emplearla por unir "cara" y "lindo", dando a entender que esa persona es linda de cara, tiene la cara linda. Persona o ser (podrías decirlo de un perro, ... ) con cara linda.

    Algo como inventar "cute/sweet/smartface" o así.
     

    jilar

    Senior Member
    Español
    ou can use pretty boy in this context
    Lo digo por la sugerencia que genera tal como lo has explicado.

    Cuando eso es exactamente:
    lindonm AmL, coloquial(afeminado) (effeminate young man) pretty boy n



    En fin, como decir que alguien es lindo o guapo. Pero no "carilindo" como creación informal.

    Estamos ante algo como traducir, literalmente, Facebook como Caralibro.
     

    Graciela J

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Pero, Cecilia, tienes que explicar que "carilindo" es una creación informal. No la vas a encontrar en un diccionario como tal, sino que a alguien se le ocurre emplearla por unir "cara" y "lindo", dando a entender que esa persona es linda de cara, tiene la cara linda. Persona o ser (podrías decirlo de un perro, ... ) con cara linda.

    Algo como inventar "cute/sweet/smartface" o así.
    carilindo, da

    1. adj. De linda cara. U. t. c. s.

    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
     

    franzjekill

    Senior Member
    Español rioplatense
    You can use pretty boy in this context.
    Digamos que carilindo no implica que sea gay. Sorprende que en 1600 y algo a alguien en España ya se le ocurrió escribirlo así, según se lee en el CORDE. Carifeo, en cambio, no lo recoge el DLE, discriminación, vamos a tener que organizar jornadas de protesta.
     

    cecilia

    Member
    Argentina-Spanish
    Hi Everyone!
    Thank you so much for your contributions! Not all the terms fit this translation but I'll use your suggestions somewhere else in my text as it deals with forms of addressing gay people.
    Mr Dent, I like hunk as you describe it. Maybe not in my particular sentence because I don't want it to include well-built here, but it will come in handy for another character. I don't think I'll use pretty boy because I use pretty girl somewhere else (only reason, my decision)
    Ballenero, thank you for angel face. It can work here too!
    Jllar, me parece que tu comparación con Facebook no es apropiada. No estoy buscando un equivalente morfológco también (eso es mucho pedir, o en todo caso en una segunda lectura de todo el texto). Me extraña que no conozcas el término en español. No es un neologismo que se me ocurrió a mí; está incluido en el DRAE, como bien señala Graciela J. (de paso, ¡saludos, coterránea!) y como aporta franzjekill. No sabía que era una palabra tan antigua.
    elroy, I think you hit the nail on the head with a blond guy with a baby face. It's just the way I picture the man.
    Great forum!
    Thank you all
    :)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I think you hit the nail on the head with a blond guy with a baby face.
    As a gay male myself, I can tell you that "baby face" is definitely the most commonly used term used for this. ;) (It's also used by straight women.)

    I've never heard "angel face," and "pretty boy" and "hunk" have other connotations.
     

    cecilia

    Member
    Argentina-Spanish
    Sure straight women use it too! It is related mainly to "beauty" that catches your eye.
    BTW, I did not want to ask my gay friends before working on the term a little ;)
    But I will surely use my informants for some other expresions in the text.
    Cheers, elroy!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top