carnet de correspondance

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Gimbee, Oct 16, 2007.

  1. Gimbee Member

    France
    France
    Bonjour,

    Quel est l'équivalent (British ou US) du "carnet de correspondance" scolaire français?

    Merci
     
  2. harrythelm Senior Member

    USA English
    I have never seen anything equivalent to a "carnet de corrrespondance" in American schools. Students are given printed letters to take home. In some municipalities, even this has been replaced by e-mail.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 21, 2008
  3. floise Senior Member

    Quebec
    U.S.;English
  4. Gimbee Member

    France
    France
    Merci pour tous ces links! C'est intéressant de voir la différence de fonctionnement d'un pays à l'autre. Dans notre carnet de correspondance se trouve aussi le règlement de l'établissement. Comment est-il communiqué auxx élèves en Amérique du Nord?
     
  5. harrythelm Senior Member

    USA English
    Sous forme de livret (des feuilles photocopiées aux dimensions normales, pliées en deux, agrafées, avec en couverture une feuille en couleurs, également une photocopie) que l'on distribue aux élèves en début d'année.
    À ne pas oublier que tout varie de municipalité en municipalité.
     
  6. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    A carnet de correspondance is a semi-sacred school book, which the teacher and parents use to correspond regarding absences and special dispensations for swimming, and punishments. Sometimes the children note their homework down in there every night. There probably isn't an exact equivalent in English. What could be used to substitute?

    Tx
     
  7. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    My American child uses a planner for that purpose. It's not a direct translation, of course.

    Edited to add: this planner is a spiral-bound notebook with calendars for recording homework assignments and reminders about things like field trips. Teachers and parents can write notes to each other in it, as well, but it isn't used for that very often.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2009
  8. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    The main idea in this text is that this carnet is the official system for communication between teacher and parents. Is there anything like that in US/GB schools?
     
  9. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    As far as I know they don't exist in British schools. But then we don't have a "carnet de santé" or a "carte d'identité" either!
     
  10. harrythelm Senior Member

    USA English
    Ruk — I have never heard of anything like a carnet de correspondance in American schools. But then again, things vary terribly in the States, not only from region to region and state to state, but from municipality to municipality. And now of course, everything is e-mail… or soon will be.
     
  11. Fab the fab New Member

    France
    French
    Le terme 'mark book' correspond-il bien au carnet de correspondance dont disposent les élèves de collège en France avec relevé de notes mais aussi différentes informations relatives à la vie scolaire durant une année.
     
  12. Wordsmyth

    Wordsmyth Senior Member

    Location: Mostly SW France
    Native language: English (BrE)
    Bonjour Fab, et bienvenue

    J'ai passé toute ma vie scolaire en Angleterre, dans des écoles publiques et privées, et je n'ai aucun souvenir d'un équivalent du carnet de correspondance en tant que tel ... juste le bulletin scolaire (school report) trimestriel, et des papiers individuels pour les communications ponctuelles.

    Ceci dit, c'est peut-être différent pour d'autres régions du monde anglophone, ou même pour l'Angleterre de nos jours.

    Pour moi, un mark-book était un carnet tenu par un prof pour ses propres besoins, où il notait les 'marks' (notes) obtenues par les élèves dans les contrôles, devoirs, etc.

    Ws:)
     
  13. Fab the fab New Member

    France
    French
    Hi there,

    Merci pour tes infos concernant le carnet de correspondance. Effectivement, je pensais bien qu'il n'y avait pas d'équivalent dans le système britannique (voire anglophone ) scolaire. Je serais tout de même curieux de savoir comment un anglais ou américain ferait allusion à notre carnet de correspondance?!

    Encore merci pour ton aide.

    FAB
     
  14. Wordsmyth

    Wordsmyth Senior Member

    Location: Mostly SW France
    Native language: English (BrE)
    On pourrait tenter une traduction, p, ex. "school correspondence book", mais ce ne serait pas très utile, car la personne en face ne connaîtrait pas le concept.

    Pour y faire allusion, je dirais donc "Florian brought home his carnet de correspondance, which is a semi-sacred school book in France, which the teachers and parents use to correspond regarding absences and special dispensations for swimming, and punishments. Sometimes the children note their homework down in there every night".;) [Avec mes remerciements à RuK, post #6]

    Ws:)
     
  15. Fab the fab New Member

    France
    French
    Hello again,

    And many thanks for your detailed explanation regarding my request. I did have the feeling before posting my very first message on the Wordreference forum,there were no adequate translations of this 'semi-sacred school book' as you put it. But it's still nice to be able to doublecheck one's knowledge thanks to the help of well-versed webusers like you!

    As a good turn deserves another, I'll be very happy to return the favor whenever possible.

    Take care for now.

    Fab
     
  16. tourtinet Member

    french -France
    d'après "wiktionnary " planner correspond. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/planner apparemment .

    le planner is a notebook in which one keeps notations of appointments and contacts.

    en france : c'est aussi un cahier où il y a les notations , où on marque les rendez-vous (parents-profs) et où on garde le contact entre les parents et les profs

    ça a l'air d'être un peu près la même chose
     
  17. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    As said previously the "carnet de correspondance" or "carnet de liaison" is best left untranslated (but explained). A planner is more a "cahier de textes" or "agenda scolaire".:)
     
  18. Aistriúchán Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    I would say "report book"

    I've also heard of "a home-school liaison book" but I'm not sure if that translates the French "carnet de liaison."
     
  19. Jessila

    Jessila Senior Member

    France
    France, french
    Very interesting thread :)
    I like "home-school liaison book", it fits the description well but it's a little long.
    I'm an English teacher in France and since we are not supposed to speak French during the lesson, some colleagues and I use "contact book" to refer to it with the pupils. It's simple and explicit at the same time.

    I don't know what natives would think of it though?
     
  20. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    "contact book" sounds OK to me - explain to your pupils that it is a French thing that doesn't really have an equivalent in other countries! When I used to teach in a collège, I would just say "carnet" (pronounced car-nay!)
     
  21. Wordsmyth

    Wordsmyth Senior Member

    Location: Mostly SW France
    Native language: English (BrE)
    I like 'contact book'. Unlike some other suggestions, I don't think it has an existing different meaning, and it's broad enough to cover everything you find in a carnet de correspondance.

    I also like Topsie's 'carnet', which could be said to comply with Jessila's requirement to speak only English in lessons, because it's a recognised word in English — albeit with very specific travel-related definitions in most dictionaries ... but hey, let's be a bit flexible :).

    Ws:)
     
  22. Jessila

    Jessila Senior Member

    France
    France, french
    Thanks Topsie and Wordsmyth! So I'll keep using "contact book" ;)
     
  23. Killmesarah Member

    Paris
    French
    Very interesting thread ! I personally use "register" although I know the "carnet de liaison" is not strictly speaking a register...I use it in the sense that it helps use register everything and nothing during the school day (appointments, teachers' and parents' comments, detentions, absence notes and late slips...). I am probably wrong using that word but since it has no equivalent in English and it makes sense to me...
     

Share This Page

Loading...